Day 3 - 1 October 2020 |
||||
7:00-7:30 Boston 13:00-13:30 CEST 19:00-19:30 Beijing | Keynote 4 "Safety and security in collaborative workspaces" Toni Guasch, Pilz Industrieelektronik S.L. |
|||
7:45-9:00 Boston 13:45-15:00 CEST 19:45-21:00 Beijing | ||||
9:15-10:15 Boston 15:15-16:15 CEST 21:15-22:15 Beijing | ||||
10:15-10:30 Boston 16:15-16:30 CEST 22:15-22:30 Beijing | Closing Session |
For more details please click on the corresponding field of your session of interest.
|
||
Paper 13.1 | On Modelling and Handling of Flexible Materials: A Review on Digital Twins and Planning Systems | Dionisis Andronas, George Kokotinis, Sotiris Makris |
Paper 13.2 | Reinforcement learning for energy reduction of conveying and handling systems | Elisabeth Schmidl, Eva Fischer, Johanna Steindl, Matthias Wenk, Jörg Franke |
Paper 13.3 | Twist modelling for assembly of harnesses | Alexios Papacharalampopoulos, Sotiris Makris, |
Paper 13.4 | Framework for accurate simulation and model-based control of hybrid manufacturing processes | Sotiris Makris, Panagiotis Aivaliotis |
|
||
Paper 14.1 | Concept model validation for predicting the behavior of bolted composites | Vicky Iliopoulou, Jeroen Jordens, Carlos Lopez, Guillaume Beckers, Jan Stroobants |
Paper 14.2 | Potentials of Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons for order tracing in single and small batch production | Hannes Elser, Philip Jongebloed, Daniel Buschmann, Max Ellerich, Robert H. Schmitt |
Paper 14.3 | Fluid Automation – A Definition and an Application in Remanufacturing Production Systems | Marco Wurster, Daniel Gauder, Benjamin Häfner, Nicole Stricker, Gisela Lanza |
Paper 14.4 | Defect prediction models to improve assembly processes in low-volume productions | Elisa Verna, Gianfranco Genta, Maurizio Galetto, Fiorenzo Franceschini |
|
||
Paper 15.1 | Towards accurate robot modelling of flexible robotic manipulators | Zoi Arkouli, Panagiotis Aivaliotis, Sotiris Makris |
Paper 15.2 | How can the programming of impedance control be simplified? | Arturo Bastidas-Cruz, Marcel Radke, Kevin Haninger, Jörg Krüger |
Paper 15.3 | AR based robot programming using teaching by demonstration techniques | Konstantinos Lotsaris, Christos Gkournelos, Nikos Fousekis, Niki Kousi, Sotiris Makris |
Paper 15.4 | A Voice-Based Programming Approach and Framework for Collaborative Robotic Arms | Tudor B. Ionescu, Sebastian Schlund |
|
||
Paper 16.1 | Component-dependent Extended Reality for assembly assistance for batch size 1 | Marten Stepputat, Konrad Jagusch, David Jericho, Jan Sender, Wilko Flügge |
Paper 16.2 | Enabling the use of a collaborative table for simulation in operations | Aleksandra Poziomkowska, Irvine Nyandowe, Elias Ribeiro da Silva, Anita Friis Sommer |
Paper 16.3 | A cyber-physical system approach for enabling ventilation on-demand in an underground mining site | Nikolaos Nikolakis, Giannis Kantaris, Kyriakos Bourmpouchakis, Kosmas Alexopoulos |
Paper 16.4 | Combining Selective Assembly and Individualized Locator Adjustments Techniques in a Smart Assembly Line | Abolfazl Rezaei Aderiani, Kritstina Wärmefjord, Rikard Söderberg |
Paper 16.5 | Concept for an augmented intelligence-based quality assurance of assembly tasks in global value networks | Sascha Martin Thamm, Louis Huebser, Tobias Adam, Thomas Hellebrandt, Ina Heine, Sanderson César Macêdo Barbalho, Sérgio Knorr Velho,, Marcelo Becker, Vanderlei Salvador Bagnato, Robert Heinrich Schmitt |
|
||
Paper 17.1 | Vision-based adjusting of a digital model to real-world conditions for wire insertion tasks | Florian Hefner, Simon Schmidbauer, Jörg Franke |
Paper 17.2 | 2-Stage Vision system for Robotic Handling of Flexible objects | Andreas Sardelis, Natalia-Christina Zacharaki, Zoi Arkouli, Dionisis Andronas, George Michalos, Sotiris Makris, George Papanikolopoulos |
Paper 17.3 | Classification of assembly operations using machine learning algorithms based on visual sensor data | Patrick Rückert, Kirsten Tracht, Björn Papenberg |
|
||
Paper 18.1 | Generation of assembly restrictions and evaluation of assembly criteria from 3D assembly models by collision analysis | Alexander Neb, Joshua Göke, |
Paper 18.2 | Semi-automatic extraction of digital work instructions from CAD models | Dorothy Gors, Jeroen Put, Kris Luyten, Bram Vanherle, Maarten Witters |
Paper 18.3 | Computer assisted ergonomic assembly cell design | Jan Goos, Pieter Lietaert, Robbe Cools |
Paper 18.4 | Concepts for Digitalisation of Assembly Instructions for Short Takt Times | Anna Palmqvist, Emelie Vikingsson, Dan Li, Åsa Fast-Berglund, Niklas Lund |
|
||
Paper 19.1 | Process development method for high-speed gluing and a battery-production case study | Alexander Müller, Muhammed Aydemir, Sezer Solmaz, Arne Glodde, Franz Dietrich |
Paper 19.2 | Development of Application Programming Interface Prototype for Injection Molding Machines | Olga Ogorodnyk, Mats Larsen, Kristian Martinsen, Ole Vidar Lyngstad |
Paper 19.3 | Benchmarking framework for robotic arc welding motion planning | Jeroen De Maeyer, Eric Demeester, |
Paper 19.4 | Manufacturing Execution Systems driven Process Analytics: A Case Study from Individual Manufacturing | Lea Mayer, Nijat Mehdiyev, Peter Fettke |
|
||
Paper 20.1 | Implementing cognitive technologies in an assembly line based on two case studies | Muaaz Abdul Hadi, Markus Brillinger, Martin Bloder, Michael Bader, Martin Ratasich, Franz Haas, Stefan Trabesinger, Johannes Schmid, Martin Weinzerl, Hannes Hick, Peter Kopsch, Eric Armengaud |
Paper 20.2 | Assembly system design in captive offshoring - A semi-systematic review of literature | Peter Burggräf, Matthias Dannapfel, Tobias Adlon, Katharina Müller |
Paper 20.3 | Operator support in Human-Robot collaborative environments using AI enhanced wearable devices | Nikos Dimitropoulos, Theodoros Togias, George Michalos, Sotiris Makris |
Paper 20.4 | Manufacturing automation for automotive wiring harnesses | Huong Giang Nguyen, Marlene Kuhn, Joerg Franke |